Board Committees

Committees with Directors’ Name

A-D

NAME OF COMMITTEE

Advertisement/Sponsorship

DIRECTOR’S NAME

Jan Solomon*
Steve Burbach
Toni Dunbar
David Lynn
Michele Smith

Agricultural Building

Joseph Turon, Jr.*
Mel Liddle
David Lynn

Audit

Jack Lammers *
Toni Dunbar
Jan Solomon

Bazetta Township Liaison
    
Trustees, Fire Dept., & Police Dept.

Melvin Liddle*

Beautification

Jack Lammers *
Kim Carnivale
Toni Dunbar
Shawn Phillips
Jan Solomon

Beef Cattle

David Lynn*
Donald Nelson
Joseph Turon, Jr.

Camping

Barry Brown*
Kim Carnivale
Donald Nelson
Shawn Phillips
Joseph Turon, Jr.

Commercial & Local Farm Machinery

David Lynn *
Joseph Turon, Jr.
Mel Liddle

Concessions

Harry “Bud” Rodgers *
Thomas Sawyer Sr
Assistant: Brenda Richman

Dairy Cattle

Donald Nelson *
Melvin Liddle, Jr.
David Lynn

Demo Derby

Jack Lammers*
Chris Barber
Barry Brown
Steve Burbach
Kim Carnivale

Domestic & Culinary Arts

Donald Nelson*
Michele Smith
Mel Liddle
Assistants: Teri Nelson,
Beth Baker and Kathy Skeels

Draft Horses

Donald Nelson*
Melvin Liddle, Jr.
Shawn Phillips

* Indicates Chairperson or Co-Chair

E-G

NAME OF COMMITTEE

Fair Book

DIRECTOR’S NAME 

Michele Smith*
Toni Dunbar
Assistant: Brenda Richman

Fine Arts

Melvin Liddle, Jr.*
Michele Smith
Don Nelson

Fire Protection/ First Aid/ Health Issues

Michele Smith *
Chris Barber
Don Nelson

Flower Show

Jack Lammers *
Chris Barber

Fun Day Events

Donald Nelson*
Mel Liddle
Shawn Phillips

Future Focus

Toni Dunbar*
David Lynn
Joseph Turon, Jr.

4-H Horses

Kim Carnivale*
Chris Barber
Mel Liddle
Shawn Phillips

4-H Livestock Records Official

David Lynn*

Gates

Tom Sawyer Sr *
Toni Dunbar
Steve Burbach
Jack Lammers
Donald Nelson
Michele Smith

Goats

Shawn Phillips *
Jan Solomon
Joseph Turon Jr

Golf Cars

Donald Nelson*
Chris Barber
Melvin Liddle, Jr.

Grandstand Entertainment / Live

Jack Lammers *
Barry Brown
Steve Burbach
Kim Carnivale
Toni Dunbar

Grandstand Entertainment / Motorized

Jack Lammers *
Chris Barber
Barry Brown
Steve Burbach
Toni Dunbar

Grants

Jan Solomon *
Toni Dunbar
Mel Liddle

Grounds Superintendent

Harry “Bud” Rodgers *
Thomas Tom Sawyer

* Indicates Chairperson or Co-Chair

H-Q

NAME OF COMMITTEE

Hay & Grain

DIRECTOR’S NAME

Joseph Turon, Jr.*
Mel Liddle
Dave Lynn

Historical Area &
     Antique Tractors

Michele Smith *
Chris Barber
Toni Dunbar

Hog Barn Construction

Shawn Phillips *
Barry Brown
Kim Carnivale
Dave Lynn
Joseph Turon Jr

Horse Pulls

Donald Nelson*
Shawn Phillips
Mel Liddle

Junior Fair

Jan Solomon*
Shawn Phillips
Joseph Turon, Jr.

Legislation & By-Laws

Michele Smith *
Toni Dunbar
Jack Lammers
Donald Nelson

Local Entertainment (Bicentennial & Historical Stages)

Michele Smith*
Toni Dunbar

Mounted Deputies Unit

Thomas Sawyer Sr *

Office

Michele Smith *
Jack Lammers
Donald Nelson

Opening Ceremonies

Michele Smith *
Toni Dunbar
Mel Liddle

Parade of Colors

Melvin Liddle, Jr. *
Shawn Phillips
Michele Smith

Parking & Reserved Parking Lot

Tom Sawyer Sr *
Chris Barber
Barry Brown
Steve Burbach
Jack Lammers

Photography

Melvin Liddle, Jr.*
Michele Smith
Don Nelson

Public Relations

Toni Dunbar *
Jan Solomon

* Indicates Chairperson or Co-Chair

R-Z

NAME OF COMMITTEE

Rabbits

DIRECTOR’S NAME

Thomas Sawyer, Sr.*
Assistants: Wanda Sawyer
Cathy & Charlene Benton

Ride Contract

Thomas Sawyer Sr*
Steve Burbach

Sheep

Jan Solomon*
Shawn Phillips

Storage

Jack Lammers*
Chris Barber

Track Maintenance

Barry Brown *
Chris Barber
Kim Carnivale
Jack Lammers
Tom Sawyer Sr

Tractor Pull

Jack Lammers
Chris Barber
Barry Brown
Steve Burbach
Kim Carnivale

Trumbull County Commissioners Liaison

Jan Solomon*

Trumbull County Engineers Liaison

Thomas Sawyer, Sr.*

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau Liaison

Jan Solomon*
Toni Dunbar

Web-page/ Facebook

Toni Dunbar*
Michele Smth
Joseph Turon, Jr.

* Indicates Chairperson or Co-Chair

73°F

Cortland

Partly cloudy Humidity: 69%
Wind: N at 7 mph
58°F / 76°F
53°F / 74°F
52°F / 76°F

Log in